Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Help (new window)
Sign In

Greater St. Louis Area Council: Boy Scouts of America

Boy Scouts of America:  Greater St. Louis Area Council
Reservations
BSA Banner
Home»Volunteers»Current Volunteers»Unit Finances»Fundraising Policies

Fundraising Policies

Looking for popcorn?


For information on how our fundraising policies affect your popcorn sale, please see the popcorn page addressing the rules regarding donations.

POLICIES REGARDING SCOUT FINANCING AND SOLICITATION
 
The following Rules and Regulations of the Boy Scouts of America set forth the policies which affect members of the organization, its councils, and individual chartered units regarding commercial projects, money-earning efforts, sale of tickets, and solicitation of money.
 
ARTICLE IX
SECTION 2
 
Unit Money-Earning Projects
Clause 3. Units may conduct money-earning projects only when the project has been approved by the local council and is consistent with the principles set forth in these Rules and Regulations.
 
Scouting Public Display Activities
Clause 4. Local councils may approve the sale of tickets for the public display of Scouting activities, such as merit badge shows, circuses, rallies, and  demonstrations, when (a) the nature of the program or function offers a value commensurate with the purchasing price of tickets offered for sale, (b) the sale of tickets is not used as an indirect method of defeating the purpose of Article IX, Section 2, Clause 7 of these Rules and Regulations, and (c) the participation of Cub Scouts, Scouts, Explorers, and Venturers in the sale of tickets for such affairs is confined to their parents and friends and does not involve methods  similar to those used in the sale of tickets or other general solicitation.
 
Advertising Policy
Clause 5. Advertisements to be acceptable for Scouting publications, in addition to meeting the standards in general use by publishers of high-grade periodicals and other advertising media, must:
 
(c) Avoid involving the use of members of the Boy Scouts of America as such, whether in or out of uniform, as salesmen of products or services; further, that in all cases the product or service must have merit warranting the purchase price, and the project shall not involve capitalizing the movement or encourage Cub Scouts, Scouts, Explorers, or Venturers to appeal for response because of  sympathy or the belief that Scouting will be helped rather than because the  article or service is desired on its merits.
 
Commercialism Policy
Clause 7. Commercial Contracts.
 
(a) No member of the Boy Scouts of America, chartered unit, chartered local council, or any officer or representative of the Boy Scouts of America shall have the right to enter into a contract or relationship of a commercial character involving the Boy Scouts of America unless duly authorized by the Executive Board, and then only in connection with the carrying out of the purposes of the Scouting movement.
 
(b) Nor shall any local council or chartered unit enter into a contract or business relationship with a business or commercial agency or corporation or individual which may be construed as using the Scouting movement to conduct a  commercial product, or give endorsement for commercial purposes, such as an effort to capitalize public interest in the Scouting movement rather than  depending upon the merits of the business proposition. This shall not be  interpreted, however, as interfering with Cub Scouts, Scouts, Explorers, or Venturers earning money for their own equipment or for their unit, provided the money is earned through service actually rendered and is not dependent upon capitalizing interest in the Boy Scouts of America.
 
Clause 8. Sales of Services. Under no circumstances shall a bugle of life and  or drum corps or band made up of members of the Boy Scouts of America enter into a contract as members of the Boy Scouts of America for the sale of their services in competition with any other bands of their own or any other  community.

 
ARTICLE X
SECTION 4
 
Use of Uniform

Clause 7. The official uniforms are intended primarily for use in the connection with the activities of the Scouting movement, but their use may be authorized by local Scouting officials under conditions and for purposes not inconsistent with the principles of Scouting and the Scouting program, provided, however, the  uniforms shall not be used:

(a) When soliciting funds or engaging in any commercial enterprise. But this shall not be construed to forbid members of the Boy Scouts of America in  uniform from participating in local council approved unit money earning  projects that do not involve the sale of a commercially produced product or  service.

(b) When engaging in a distinctly political endeavor.

(c) When appearing professionally in any entertainment medium without specific authority from the Executive Board.